Amazon

19 May 2008

Jojoba

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil comes from the seed of a desert shrub. It is actually a liquid wax not an oil. Used for hundreds of years by the Native Americans for healing wounds and skincare, it has become popular over the last few years with aromatherapists and cosmetic companies.

It closely resembles sebum, the oil produced in our skin when we are young. Jojoba is easily absorbed, non irritating and does not block the pores when applied to the skin. The organic, cold pressed, unrefined variety gives the best results with skin and hair care.

Many people looked on it as just a massage carrier oil but are now are beginning to also use it more in homemade hair and skin preparations. Jojoba contains vitamin E, silicon, chromium, copper and zinc and has anti-inflammatory, anti-biotic and anti-fungal properties.

Jojoba can be used on all skin types as a cleanser, moisturizer, anti-wrinkle oil, after sun soother, on stretch marks and is gentle enough for babies skin. On the hair it acts as a wonderful conditioner by reconditioning hair follicles and shafts, preventing split ends and dry scalp. It helps strengthen brittle nails and prevent nail fungal problems when regularly rubbing nails jojoba oil.

It is also becoming known as a useful oil for acne as jojoba oil is said to trick the skin into stopping the production of sebum through somehow mimicking sebum.

Jojoba oil is fairly expensive but as it is a preservative and doesn't go rancid, it has a very long shelf life so none will be wasted.

****************

Jojoba Bath Oil
From Aromatherapy-At-Home
Helps soften and nourish dry, damaged or stressed skin.

1oz / 2 tbsps / 30mls jojoba oil
5 drops lavender essential oil
5 drops lemon balm essential oil
5 drops chamomile essential oil

Pour slowly jojoba oil into a jar, add essential oils drop by drop. Cap the jar with a tight-fitting lid and shake well. To use : Just pour 1 tablespoon of bath oil in your bath water, and dissolve it with your hand before you soak.


Night Anti-Wrinkle Oil

1 tsp jojoba oil
2 tsps apricot kernal oil
1 tsp rosehip seed oil
4 drops rose essential oil
2 drops chamomile essential oil
2 drops neroli essential oil

Mix oils together. Last thing in the evening, smooth a small amount on the face. Leave on for a minute or two. Blot any excess oil. If used regularly will remove small facial wrinkles and make the skin soft if used regularly.


Jojoba Oil & Beer Conditioner
From LongLocks

1 cup WARM beer
1 teaspoon jojoba oil

Mix ingredients. Apply to hair and massage through. Rinse well. You may want to shampoo afterward if your hair remains oily.

Technorati Tags:

6 comments:

Primal said...

I LOVE recipes! I think you're linked up to my other blog on blogroll.. I'll have to double check!

Got any great treatments for a gallstone??

Naomi said...

Jojoba is wonderful and a popular ingredient in a lot of cosmetic products Jackie. I enjoyed this post. It was very informative as always. I tend to think of Jojoba as a carrier oil but it obviously has a lot of other uses.

HEALTH NUT WANNABEE MOM said...

I love the anti-wrinkle recipe and will give it a try. Thanks for sharing these.

Christine Bean said...

Great site you have here! Enjoyed my visit and I didn't even have to wear my shoes.

Best,
Christine Bean
www.christinebean.com

Divas on a diet said...

Jackie, I really enjoyed this post!

Also, I want to let you know that I have become addicted to your less stress tea. It tastes really good and I feel so relaxed afterwards.

Fio.

Chris said...

Thanks for sharing...never heard of this before. Also, thanks for stopping by my site...appreciate it!